No. COA 04-1239 TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT
[…] DEFENDANT AS A CLASS E FELON WHEN THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT A CLASS E FELONY SENTENCE AND ALL THE EVIDENCE SUPPORTED ONLY A CLASS F SENTENCE.

Assignment of Error No. 4 (R. p. 26)

The indictment alleged assault on officers Twigger and Herrin with a Plymouth Horizon. All the evidence at the sentencing hearing was that the assault was committed by driving the car toward the officers. Therefore the only deadly weapon at issue was a car. There was no evidence that a firearm was used.

The two statutes governing assaults with deadly weapons on officers are N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-34.5 and N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-34.2.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-34.5 is entitled § 1434.5. “Assault with a firearm on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer...” (emphasis added) and reads in pertinent part[1]

(a) Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of a Class E felony.