No. COA 03-1248JUDICIAL DISTRICT TWENTY-SEVEN A
[…] They twice requested clarification of the possession element (R.p. 28, 29). Here the jury asked the court the following question:

Does the have to be in possession of a dangerous weapon or convince the victim that they have one but don’t really see it (R.p.28)

The jury instruction does not clarify the issue of whether the defendant must actually have a weapon. The improper instruction was prejudicial to the defendant in that it materially expanded the substantive offense. The defendant was charged under N.C.G.S. 14-87(a), which describes the offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon. The relevant portion of this statute states, “Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened...” N.C.G.S. 14-87(a).

In this case, the evidence at trial did not establish that the defendant had a weapon in his possession during either robbery. None of the State’s witnesses testified to seeing defendant in possession of a weapon during the robbery.