Local Finance Notice 2011-9February 28, 2011Page 1
[…] A copy of the cancelling resolution must be provided to the County Clerk no later than close of business on April 8, and a copy sent to the Secretary of the Board of Education in a Type II school district and the Division of Local Government Services by the next business day.

Wording of the Referendum Question and Explanatory Statement

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-45.46(b) requires that the public question (Appendix B) include the following elements:

  • A declaration of the “amount by which the adjusted tax levy shall be increased by more than the otherwise allowable adjusted tax levy, and the percentage rate of increase which that amount represents over the allowable adjusted tax levy.”