Link to GCH-0015
[…] defendant has possession." Id. at 105.135(3)(b).

Notice to Tenant -- Conclusion

Under Oregon law, adequate notice of the grounds for

terminating the tenancy and for eviction is required in those

cases where the grounds for terminating the tenancy or eviction

arise from (a) a material noncompliance with the rental

agreement, or (b) the tenant obligations set forth in ORS 90.325

which materially affect health and safety, or (c) any act which

is outrageous in the extreme committed by the tenant or someone

in the tenant's control.

B. Right to be represented by counsel

(24 CFR 966.53(c)(2)).

5

OREGON DUE PROCESS DETERMINATION

A tenant has the right to be represented by counsel. ORS

105.137(3): "An attorney at law shall be entitled to appear on

behalf of any party . . . ."

C. Opportunity for the tenant to refute the evidence

presented by the PHA, including the right to confront

and cross-examine witnesses (24 CFR 966.53(c)(3)).

The Oregon Evidence Code (OEC) applies generally to all

civil actions. ORS 40.015(2) (OEC 101(2)). (ORS 40.010 to 40.585