December 17, 2003
[…] We will be going door-to-door to let people know what the Administration’s record really is on the bread-and-butter issues that voters care about.”[3]

The partisan nature of the ABC and ACT voter mobilization activities is further demonstrated by each organization’s status as a Section 527 tax-exempt organization. Organizations exempt from taxation under Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code are organized and operated primarily for the purpose of receiving contributions or making expenditures for an “exempt function.” This is defined as the function of “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 527(e)(1)&(2).

To qualify as expenditures for an “exempt function” under Section 527, voter mobilization expenditures must be partisan in nature.See IRS Priv. Ltr.