CALIFORNIA v. CABAZON BAND OF MISSION INDIANS, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)
[…] FN5. "Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151, includes "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation." This definition applies to questions of both criminal and civil jurisdiction. DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420 U.S. 425, 427, n. 2, 95 S.Ct. 1082, 1084, n. 2, 43 L.Ed.2d 300 (1975). The Cabazon and Morongo Reservations are thus Indian country.

FN6. Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), provides:

"Each of the States ... listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed ... to the same extent that such State ... has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State ..., and the criminal laws of such State ... shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State ...:

* * *

"California ..... All Indian country within the State."

FN7. Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp.III) provides: