JUDGE ANDREW S. HANENUnited States Courthouse
[…] See 5.I.

F.Both the courtesy hard copy and the electronic filing must be filed on the same day.

G.Counsel shall not combine two different pleadings (motions or responses) into the same electronically filed document.

  1. CONTINUANCES

Last Updated: March 31, 20101

  1. Joint motions for continuances are not binding on the Court, and they will be granted only at the Court’s discretion.
  1. Counsel are reminded that, as required by The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(3), the Cost and Delay Reduction Plan [adopted by the Court on October 24, 1991], states that “all requests for extensions of deadlines from completion of discovery or for postponement of the trial [must] be signed by the attorney and the party making the request.”
  1. Trial will not be continued because an expert or medical witness is unavailable. Counsel should anticipate such possibilities and be prepared to present testimony by written deposition, videotaped deposition, or by stipulation.