Joseph Pilchesky and Stephanie Tarapchak,IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] 8. The Lackawanna County Prison Board (Board), which is made up of seven (7) public officials, includes the three County Commissioners, the District Attorney, the County Controller, the Sheriff, and one Lackawanna County judge, each of whom are identified above.
  9. The Board was established under the Code at Article III, A (5), relating to Prison Board, and Pa. Chapter 17, Title 61, Subchapter C, relating to Board of Inspectors, § 1731 (a), (1) and (2), relating to Establishment, with duties imposed at § 1731 (a) (3).
  10. Pursuant to Pa. Chapter 17, Title 61, Subchapter C, §1731 (a) (3), duties of the Board are as follows: “The Board and the officers appointed by it shall provide for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the government and management of the correctional institution.” [Emphasis added]