Joseph Padilla (#005925)
[…] Municipal corporations, on the other hand, are creatures of the state and have only such powers as the state delegates to them, or as
granted them by the state constitution. City of Tempe v. Fleming, 168 Ariz. 454, 815 P.2d 1 (App. 1991); City of Phoenix v. Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133, 407 P.2d 91, 93 (1965).
Mesa has been granted the power of eminent domain to by means of several statutes and by means of the City’s charter.[2] The Arizona legislature has delegated to Mesa the power to condemn private property through the eminent domain statutes, A.R.S. § 12-1111 et. seq. A.R.S. 12-1111 lists the purposes for which municipalities may exercise the power of eminent domain. A.R.S. § 12-1111(2) provides:
Subject to the provisions of this title, the right of eminent domain may be exercised by the state, a county, city, town, village, or political subdivision, or by a person, for the following uses:
* * *
2. Buildings and grounds for any public use of the state and all other public uses authorized by the legislature. (emphasis added.)
One such authorization by the legislature is contained in Arizona’s redevelopment statutes. A.R.S. § 36-1471 et. seq. Specifically, A.R.S. § 36-1474 and 36-1478 provide that municipalities are empowered to acquire property for “redevelopment project[s].”