John Edward Murray, Jr. Contracts: Cases and Materials 5th ed (LexisNexis, 2001)
[…] 5. Agreements to Agree

Paloukos v. Intermountain Chevrolet Co. Idaho (1978): P agreed to purchase truck, signing a document labeled "Work Sheet – not a purchase order", and paid $120 deposit. Due to product shortage, truck could not be delivered and deposit returned. Was there a contract? Summary judgment granted for D. Appeal: does Idaho law permit such a judgment given that all facts should be construed as favorably as possible to P when judgment entered as a matter of law? Court consults Idaho UCC (§2-204(3)): "contract for sale may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement" – the test is not certainty (i.e., a contract an be vague). Held: facts could indicate an agreement; must be determined by a trier of fact.

Problem (pp. 76-77)

B. Anatomy of Agreements – Offer and Acceptance

1. Preliminary Negotiations vs. Offers

Southworth v.