Interacting with Clients withPossible Impairments
[…] Interacting with Clients withPossible Impairments

by Jerome Fishkin & Lindsay Slatter

ALRP Spring 2011 MCLE

May 24, 2011

Fundamental Dilemma:

All adults are presumed competent to make decisions for themselves. The degree of impairment necessary to contradict that state differs in accord with the sort of decisions being made. The determination of impairment is sometimes left up to the attorney. The choice of remedies is often uncertain.

The Basics

Prob.Code§ 810. “The Legislature finds and declares the following:

“(a) For purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” ****