Insurance Regulatory Reform Passes Ohio Senate
[…] Senate Bill 140 incorporates numerous changes to the Ohio insurance laws dealing with insurance company investments, the model holding company act, the electronic delivery of certain insurance documents, credit for reinsurance, Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (ORSA), life Valuation Manual model, RBC trend test and standard non-forfeiture updates, and protections for companies that provide a discretionary policy summary.

Among the few changes made to the bill in the Senate this past week was one requested by the OII which modified Section 3901.33(B)(7) to read as follows:

“Statements that the insurer's or its ultimate controlling person’s board of directors oversees corporate governance and internal controls and that the insurer's or its ultimate controlling person’s officers or senior management have approved, implemented, and continue to maintain and monitor corporate governance and internal control procedures;”

The intent of this proposed change is to acknowledge the role of ultimate controlling persons, as already adopted in the Model Audit Rule and in the enterprise risk report.

The bill has been placed on the agenda for the House Insurance Committee this coming Tuesday and marked for a vote.