CALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES
[…] Indeed, in view of California's diverse system of protecting instream uses, it is reasonable to ask: Why should the state provide the additional protection of private instream appropriative rights?

How would you answer this question?

11. Although California does not recognize new appropriations for instream uses, it now allows an existing water user to devote all or a portion of its water rights to instream use. In 1991, the California Legislature enacted Water Code § 1707, which provides:

(a) Any person entitled to the use of water, whether based upon an appropriative, riparian, or other right, may petition the board . . . for a change for purposes of preserving or enhancing wetlands habitat, fish and wildlife resources, or recreation in, or on, the water.

(b) The board may approve the petition filed pursuant to subdivision (a), subject to any terms and conditions which, in the board's judgment, will best develop, conserve, and utilize, in the public interest, the water proposed to be used as part of the change, whether or not the proposed use involves a diversion of water, if the board determines that the proposed change meets all of the following requirements:

(1) Will not increase the amount of water the person is entitled to use.

(2) Will not unreasonably affect any legal user of water.

(3) Otherwise meets the requirements of this division.

12. The enactment of section 1707 raised several interesting questions that are described in a Postscript to the Ecology Law Quarterly article, which I wrote for the second edition of Instream Flow Protection in the West. See supra note 3.

POSTSCRIPT

In 1991, the California Legislature responded to calls for the recognition of instream water rights by enacting a statute that permits existing water rights holders to dedicate all or a portion of their water rights to instream uses. Section 1707 of the Water Code authorizes any water right holder to petition the State Water Resources Control Board to change its water right "for purposes of preserving or enhancing wetlands habitat, fish and wildlife resources, or recreation in, or on, the water."[1] The Board may grant the petition only if the change will not increase the amount of water the petitioner is entitled to use, and will not "unreasonably affect any legal user of water."[2] The statute applies to riparians and pre-1914 appropriators, as well as to permittees and licensees.[3]