Installation Instructions for the T-9E3 for Application on a 1993

Installation Instructions for the T-9E3 for Application on a 1993

Page 1 of 3

®

3-T’s RV Products, Inc.

- ------

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE T-9E3 FOR APPLICATION ON A 1993

TOYOTA MICRO-MINI CHASSIS (ADJUSTABLE BRACKET)

PARTS LIST:1 Left side assembly 7149 Air Sleeve

1 Right side assembly 7149 Air Sleeve

2 Wings 2-5/8" wide

4 5/16" x 5-1/2" bolts for Wings

4 5/16" x 3-1/2" bolts for U-bracket

8 5/16" top lock nuts

8 Tek screws

1 Airline 16' long assembly with two air fill valves

2 Air pressure decals; owner's leaflet

Lift vehicle on stands or hoist, remove rear wheels, and disconnect battery. Separate parts into two groups, one for the left side of the vehicle, one for the right side.

Place the assembly over the spring with wing against the U-bolt bracket in front of the axle. The U-bracket portion will straddle the spring with the sliding wing toward the rear. Take the separate wing; place it on the back of the axle. Install 5/16" x 5-1/2" bolts through the wings and tighten securely. (See Diagram 1.)

Install two 5/16" x 3-1/2" bolts in the bottom U-bracket but do not tighten them. Bolts must be installed towards the drive shaft for adequate tire clearance.

Cut the airline assembly in half. Insert the cut end of the airline into the fitting on the top of the air sleeve. Push the airline in until resistance is felt, then gently pull back to seat. Push back in tightly. (See Diagram 2.) The airline goes to the inside, not through the notch. Do the other side at this time.

Raise the differential to place full load on the axle. Inflate air sleeve with 30 psi, forcing the top bracket up against the bottom of the frame. Line up the top bracket so that it, the air sleeve, and the bottom bracket are vertically aligned. Using a hammer, tap the lower bracket until the air sleeves are parallel to the top bracket (straight). The allowable tolerance is +/-1/8." To emphasize, proper alignment means that the rubber on the air sleeve is straight up and down, perpendicular to the top and bottom brackets. With this 30 pounds of air in the sleeves and a load on the axle, you should be able to push on the sides of the air sleeve and not feel the bottom piston at any point around the sleeve. When properly aligned, secure the 5/16" nuts on the adjustable wing by tightening to 20 foot-pounds. (Refer to Diagram 1.)

Once again, check that the assembly is vertical on the spring. Using the drill point Tek screws, attach the top bracket to the frame, four screws to secure each side. Then check for side-to-side adjustment using the top bolt that holds the air sleeve to the top bracket. Torque to 40 INCH POUNDS. (See Diagram 1.)

Repeat the above steps with the opposite side of the vehicle. Tighten the 5/16" x 3-1/2" bolts through the bottom bracket until the metal bends slightly.

To install the air valves, select a location that will protect them from damage and allow access for inflating with an air hose. Route the airline from each air sleeve to the location chosen for the valve mount. Place the airlines along the sides of the frame or body. Do not route the lines on the underside of any part of the vehicle, as this could result in possible damage or icing of the lines. Keep airlines at least 4" away from tail and exhaust pipes or any other item likely to melt plastic lines. Drill a 5/16" hole through the body structure for mounting the air fills. Insert air fill valve through body structure and secure with nut. Refer to Diagram 2 for assembly of the air fill.

Check fittings for air leaks with a soapy water solution.

Reinstall wheels; reconnect battery, and road test vehicle. Place the air pressure decals on the unit next to the air fill valve. Units must be level; adjust air appropriately. The System Air can carry from 20 to 100 psi, but must have air in the system at all times.

3-T's EXCLUSIVE WARRANTY

All of 3-T's products are designed and tested to provide a maximum of trouble-free performance and to enhance the ride, comfort and safety of your vehicle. Our products are guaranteed to your satisfaction, both parts and labor, for 30 days when installed by a 3ÄT's dealer, and for 12 months against defective parts. Reg.U.S. Patent No. 4, 494,772, et al. Recommended installation time for the T-9E3: one hour.

1055 EMPIRE DRIVE LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ 86404

(928) 453-3040 USA: (800) 223-1779 FAX (928) 453-3140

Doc.#: II1150

Creation Date: 7-11-05Rev.#: 01Rev Date:9/25/06