Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All training costs, including costs in excess of the retraining credits and matching funds, are the responsibility of the business.

(F) A qualifying business claiming retraining credits pursuant to this section is subject to the reporting and audit requirements in Section 121080(A).

(G) A qualifying business may not claim retraining credit for training provided to the following production or technology employees:

(a) temporary or contract employees; and

(b) employees who are subject to a revitalization agreement, including a preliminary revitalization agreement.”

SECTION 5. Section 12225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 12225. (A) As used in this title and unless otherwise required by the context:

(1) ‘partnership’ includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

(2) ‘partner’ includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

(3) ‘corporation’ includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.; and

(4) ‘shareholder’ includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.

(B) Singlemember limited liability companies which are not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, and grantor trusts, to the extent they are grantor trusts, will be ignored for all South Carolina tax purposes. For South Carolina tax purposes:

(1) a singlemember limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner;

(2) a ‘qualified subchapter ‘S’ subsidiary’, as defined in Section 1361(b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, is not regarded as an entity separate from the ‘S’ corporation that owns the stock of the qualified subchapter ‘S’ subsidiary; and