IN THE MATTER OF JOHN MORELLO
[…] The theater tickets and meals each had a value in excess of $50.

5. In January of 1993, without the prior approval of the NYFD or the Board, I accepted a valuable gift consisting of the free use, for one week, of a ski condominium in Snowmass, Colorado, that had been leased by a principal of the Vendor. My portion of the rental value of the condominium for one week was in excess of $50.

6. I admit that my conduct constituted a conflict of interest in violation of Section 2604(b)(5) of the City Charter in that I accepted valuable gifts from persons or firms which I knew had business dealings with the NYFD.

7. Section 2604(b)(5) provides in part:

"No public servant shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by rule of the board, from any person or firm which such public servant knows is or intends to become engaged in business dealings with the city, except that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a public servant from accepting a gift which is customary on family and social occasions."

8. A valuable gift is defined in the Board's "Valuable Gifts" Rule, Board Rule § 1-01(a), as:

"any gift to a public servant which has a value of $50.00 or more, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form.