IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court erred in allowing the State to aggregate the workers’ compensation payments made to Mr. Carroso before he made fraudulent statements, which is when the crime was committed, with the payments made to him after the fraudulent statements. Because the payments were improperly combined and the State was allowed to prove the fraud involved the total monies received from all the payments instead of those received after the crime was committed, the trial court rendered lawful conduct, or payments before any crime occurred, unlawful.

Mr. Carroso was charged with violating section 440.105(4)(b)1, Florida Statutes (2005) which reads, in pertinent part:

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person:

1. To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.

The amount the State alleged Mr. Carroso obtained illegally is $27,399.66. The Appellant moved via motion in limine to omit into evidence any worker’s compensation benefits which were obtained prior to the date of Mr.