IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] Carroso after the February 14, 2006, deposition total $12,119.58. The trial court denied the motion, and allowed into evidence all of payments Mr. Carroso received, both before and after February 14, 2006. The trial court ruled, “Well, the admissibility of this evidence is intertwined with the entire facts and circumstances of the case, and I’ll allow it to be admitted for that purpose.” The State introduced 31 checks paid to Mr. Carroso between July 26, 2005, and August 24, 2006, which totaled $27,399.66.

Section 440.105(f), Florida Statutes (2005) controls the applicable criminal penalties, and reads, in pertinent part:

(f) If the monetary value of any violation of this subsection:

1. Is less than $20,000, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.