QUESTION:Is Taxpayer making improvements to real property or sales of tangible personal property when it is installing several different types of systems?
[…] If not, what would be the correct treatment?
  • Do the Taxpayer’s tangible personal property contracts qualify as “items assembled to comprise a working unit” subject to the discretionary sales surtax exception for single items over $5,000?
  • As some systems are installed without all of the component parts listed, please identify the articles within each system that create a tangible personal property contract, which if not included in a particular contract would make that contract a real property contract.

Applicable Authority

Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, generally imposes tax on the sale of tangible personal property. The tax is based on the “sales price,” which term is defined in section 212.02(16), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part to mean “the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale.” Section 212.05(1)(i)1.a., Florida Statutes, specifically imposes tax on “detective, burglar protection, and other protective services,” which includes security alarm monitoring services.