Illinois Text Messaging Ban & Cell-Phone Legislation
[…] An exception also pertains to a driver using an electronic communications device in hands-free or voice activated mode, while parked on the shoulder of the roadway or when stopped due to normal traffic being obstructed and the driver has the motor vehicle transmission in neutral or park.

The text messaging ban is not the only law affecting Illinois drivers this year. Drivers across the state can no longer talk on their cell phones while in a school or construction zone.

The change in the wireless telephone law (625 ILCS 5/12-610.1 Wireless Telephone) states in part, “ a person regardless of age, may not use a wireless telephone at any time while operating a motor vehicle on a roadway in a school speed zone, or on a highway in a construction or maintenance speed zone.”

Similar to the text messaging law, there are exceptions to the rule.