Illinois Text Messaging Ban & Cell-Phone Legislation
[…] Illinois Text Messaging Ban & Cell-Phone Legislation

The new Illinois text messaging and cell-phone laws became effective January 1, 2010. Illinois has become the 17th state to ban texting while driving. Both of these laws are designed to help keep driver’s attention on the roadway and remove the distractions caused by texting and cell phone use. Since the implementation of these new laws, our department has received several telephone calls requesting clarification. The following correspondence is intended to define each new law.

The text messaging law (625 ILCS 5/12 610.2 Electronic Communication Devices), states in part, “a person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.” The statute defines an electronic communication device as a, “wireless telephone, personal digital assistant or portable mobile computer.”