No. 05-0984
[…] I did not contest the inaccurately described location (I was north of the concession stand although I was cited for being south of the stand). I believe I was utilizing an implement at the time of first encounter. He reported that they questioned me about these weapons, asked me to leave the beach and cited me for violating 17 IL Admin. Code 110.170: “It shall be unlawful for any person, other than authorized peace officers, to display or use on Department-controlled lands, except as authorized . . . martial arts devices.” under the authority of 20 ILCS 835/6 (7): “It is a violation of this Section for any person to violate any rule or regulation adopted and published by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to the provisions of this Act.”

He claimed that I had said Sais were a projectile weapon to be thrown like a dart. I later reminded him that I had identified myself as one of Chicago’s most prominent non-projectile weapons practitioners. He recalled this statement.