THURSDAY, MAY 6, 1999
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name NBD\AMEND\11340JM99), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION1.Section 383350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“(8)the offering of an outofnetwork coverage under a point of service option; the Director of the Department of Insurance shall, by regulations and/or policy bulletin, implement the provisions of this item.”/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. MASON explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. MASON explained the Bill.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3928 ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.