Honorable
[…] Press Release, Office of the District Attorney, Joseph D. Hubbard, (October 7, 1999). Mr. Hubbard also stated that certain questions still exist pertaining to this indictment, that further investigation is warranted, and after conferring with the U.S. Attorney’s Office, the matter will be further investigated by federal authorities. Id.

A sheriff is an officer of the State; the county, however, provides the necessary funds to operate the sheriff’s office. Parker v. Amerson, 519 So. 2d 442 (Ala. 1987); Whitten v. Lowe, 677 So. 2d 778 (Ala. Civ. App. 1990); ALA. CODE §§11-3-11, 11-3-13, 36-22-1 et seq. (1989, 1991, Supp. 1999). Section 11-1-9(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the county commission of any county of the state of Alabama may, in its discretion, defray the costs of defending any lawsuit brought against any county official when such lawsuit is based upon and grows out of the performance by said official of any duty in connection with his office and does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort orcriminal offense committed by the official. The expenses of defending such litigation may include witness fees, transportation, toll and ferry expenses of witnesses, attorney’s fees, court costs and any other cost in connection with the defense of said litigation.

ALA. CODE §11-1-9 (1989) (emphasis added).

This Office has previously held that a county commission may pay, out of county funds, the cost of defending a lawsuit against the sheriff, if the test set out in section 11-1-9(a) and City of Montgomery v. Collins, 355 So. 2d 1111 (Ala. 1978) are met. Opinion to Honorable William E. Shinn, Jr., County Attorney, Morgan County, dated June 30, 1988, A. G. No. 88-00339; to Honorable William E. Shinn, Jr., County Attorney, Morgan County, dated September 15, 1992, A. G. No. 92-00414. These tests are as follows: (1) the lawsuit against the officer must be based upon and grow out of the performance of any duty in connection with the office; (2) the suit does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort; (3) the officer was not found guilty of a criminal offense; (4) it is in the proper interest of the county to expend county funds for the purpose of defending the officer because of the risk of future litigation against the county itself arising out of the same or similar circumstances; and (5)