QUESTION:Are social and golf membership dues paid to Country Club by its members exempt from tax pursuant to Rule 12A-1.005(4)(d)3., F.A.C.?
[…] There is no distinction between the two applications. While a form is used, it is primarily for information gathering …. If an individual is approved for membership in the property owners’ association, which permits that person to purchase a home, then that person is entitled to become a member of the club…. But once a purchaser of real property is approved, he or she is eligible for club membership and club membership is mandatory.

Issue

Are social and golf membership dues paid to Club by its members exempt from Florida sales tax pursuant to Rule 12A-1.005(4)(d)3., F.A.C.?

Applicable Authority

Section 212.04(1)(a), F.S., provides:

(1)(a)It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege whosells or receives anything of value by way of admissions.

Section 212.02(1), F.S., defines the term “admission” in part as: