Gary Bloch, President Rhonda Albert, Bulletins

Gary Bloch, President Rhonda Albert, Bulletins

Gary Bloch, President Rhonda Albert, Bulletins

Benjamin Lefkowitz, Rabbi Danielle Thompson, Website & E-mails

July / August 2015 BulletinNo. 214

1

Temple Beth Sholom presents

The excitement begins at 7:30 PM

Sunday, August 2nd In the Boyer Auditorium

Hosted by Steve Kiley with Comedians Dan Boulger and Dan Crohn

Silent Auction - 50/50 Raffle - Light Refreshments - Cash Bar

Tickets are $20.00 per person. Please call Amy Cohen for Tickets

or to Reserve a Table at 781-925-2694 or the Temple Office: 781-925-0091.

1

1

July / August Events

July 09: Board of Directors Meeting in the Boyer Auditorium at 7:00 PM

July 16: Temple Israel’s Capital Campaign Kickoff Event in the Vestry of 9 Hadassah Way at 7:30 PM

July 23: Challah Baking Class sponsored by Temple Israel in the Vestry of 9 Hadassah Way (Time TBD – Reservations required)

July 24: Friday Evening Shabbat Services and Dinner sponsored by Temple Israel in the Vestry of 9 Hadassah Way at 6:30 PM (Reservations required)

July 31: Shabbat Services with July Birthday Blessings and Oneg Shabbat in the Main Sanctuary at 9 Hadassah Way 7:30 PM

August 02: Comedy Night and Silent Auction in the Boyer Auditorium at 7:30 PM

August 04: Board of Directors Meeting in the Boyer Auditorium at 7:30 PM

August 07: Shabbat Services with August Birthday Blessings and Oneg Shabbat in the Main Sanctuary at 9 Hadassah Way at 7:30PM

August 14: Friday Evening Shabbat Services and Dinner sponsored by Temple Israel in the Vestry of 9 Hadassah Way at 6:30 pm (Reservations required)

August 18 & 25: Registration for Religious School and for the Confirmation Program in the Rabbi's Study between 5:00 PM and 7:30 PM

August 28: Shabbat Services and Oneg Shabbat in the Main Sanctuary, 9 Hadassah Way at 7:30 PM

August 30: High Holy Day Workshop in the Rabbi’s Study at 11:00 AM

President's Message By Gary Bloch

Summer is finally here…it took a bit long to warm up but we are now in full beach mode. And we all know what comes after summer…the Jewish High Holidays, which this year start in mid-September. I am pleased to announce that starting this year, our Liberal and Traditional services will be combined into one service at the Main Sanctuary at 9 Hadassah Way. These services will be officiated by Rabbi Ben Lefkowitz, with the assistance of Cantorial Soloist Lauren Andrews. Lauren has been performing at our Liberal Services for several years and is well known to members of our community. Further details will be available next month, but please be aware that participants of prior Liberal Services will be offered the same financial terms previously available to them to attend the new combined services. So plan to join us as we begin this new chapter in our Temple’s history!

Temple Beth Sholom’s

35th Annual Silbert/Bernstein Memorial $8,500.00 Dinner was held

on Sunday, June 14, 2015:

And the winners were:

Grand Prize: $5,000.00:

Joan Figler

2nd Place: $1,500.00:

Dorothy and Sydney Rosenburg

3rd Place: $1,000.00:

John Zaccheo

4th Place: $300.00:

Cut N Dry

5th Place: $200.00:

May 9th

6th-10th Place: $100.00:

Jonathan Bloch

Marc Cadoff

The Temple Minyan

Susan Neiman and Stuart Ferency

Marlene Bloom

2 Red Sox tickets:

Debra Bickoff

1st Number Out 25.00 Gift Certificate:

Jerry Sullivan

Bottles of Wine Winners:

Alan Colman and Lexie Halvorsen

Olivinia, Dorothy, Marilyn, Lisa, and Adreinne

Amy and Roz

Shirley and Larry Hartman

Amy and Barry Cohen

Judy Doliner

Alyssa Bickoff

Neal and Lisa Kalish

Harry Tobman

Congratulations and best wishes to this year’s winners!!!

“A Note of Thanks” By Barry Cohen, Chairman

So many wonderful devoted people worked together on the Raffle Committee to make this fundraiser a huge success. All who attended the dinner on Sunday, June 14, 2015, had a great time and most important we reached our goal.

I would like to specially thank the following for all their involvement with this fundraiser:

Kitchen Crew: Kristen Albert, Camellia Bloch, Amy and Barry Cohen, Judy Kalish, Cheryl Ruscansky

Table Setters: Amy Cohen, Sharon Francer, Judy and Irving Kalish, Naomi and Arnold Sherman

Waitresses and Waiters: Students from Hull High School’s incoming senior Class of 2016

Bartenders: Alan Colman, Andrew Greenberg

Clean Up Crew: Kristen Albert, Camellia and Gary Bloch, Amy and Barry Cohen, Alan Colman, Cheryl Ruscansky

Receptionists: Paul & Tonna Epstein

Master of Ceremonies: Frank Greenberg

Worked the Drum: Eric Greene

Worked the Number Board: John Pollets

Worked the stage: Susan Perry

Red Sox Raffle Ticket Seller: Camellia Bloch

Top Ticket Sellers: Barry Cohen and Irving Kalish

Ticket Sellers: Gary Bloch, Alan Colman, Frank Greenberg, James Lampke, Larry Kellem, Jeff Millen, Cheryl Smith

Temple Office Assistance: Rhonda Albert, Alan Colman, Danielle Thompson

Thank you to all who generously purchased tickets and supported this very important fundraiser.

Todah Rabbah - A very special thank you to:

Joan Figler who generously donated $4,000.00 of her winnings in memory of her beloved husband William

Dorothy and Sydney Rosenburg who generously donated $750.00 of their winnings back to the Temple

Rabbi Ben who generously donated his $100.00 win back to the Temple

Susan Neiman and Stuart Ferency who generously donated their $100.00 win back to the Temple

The Bickoff Family who donated 2 Red Sox Tickets

Family Ties who donated a $25.00 Gift Certificate

Danielle and Karen Thompson for the fresh flower arrangements

Irma LeFever and Al Barba who clean our Table Linens

Shabbat Services with July Birthday

Blessings and Oneg Shabbat

Friday, July 31, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Main Sanctuary, 9 Hadassah Way, Hull

Rabbi Benjamin Lefkowitz will Officiate.

August 07: Shabbat Services with August Birthday Blessings

August 28: Shabbat Services and Oneg Shabbat

Temple Beth Sholom sends July and

August Birthday Blessings to the

Following Temple families and to all

Birthdays listed In the Calendar:

July Birthdays: Benjamin Katz

Eleanor AlbertLawrence Kellem

Rhonda Albert Max Lasky

Jacob BernsteinBarbara Levin

Robyn Bills Julia Levin

Samantha BorettiStacy McCoy

Chase CrossmanEthan Mullenhoff

Josephine CroteauSophia O’Brien

Nancy FineSeth Peters

David FoxDorothy Rosenburg

Lauren FoxRachel Sachs

Julie EpsteinLia Schnipper

Jeffrey GruberJason Schwartz

Aidan HartmanJoan Silver

Elliana HershmanLarry Silver

Cindy KalishOliver Silver

Harrison KalishLarry Snyder

Elyssa KanetBen Wurth

August Birthdays: Brian Holmes

Giavanna BenedettoAli Jenkins

Major Jay Bernstein, MDEli Julier-Albert

Phillip BernsteinRhoda Kanet

Jonathan BlochRandall Katz

Sarah BovarnickAaron Levom

Arlene CohenSteven Liss

Andrew ColmanGinger Ribeiro

Rebecca Contos Cory Sacharoff

Gabrielle Festa Justin Sacharoff

Wayne GilmanCarolyn Sachs

Allison GruberEmily Schnipper

Conner HartmanPhilip Schnipper

Larry HartmanArnold Sherman

Shirley HartmanMichael Silver

Cynthia Herman Major Adam Ziegner

Virginia HollowayAlyssa Zisk

Birthday Blessings for Temple Members

If you would like to have your name included in the Birthday Blessings in the Temple Bulletin, please call the Temple Office at 781-925-0091. Birthdays for each corresponding month will be listed in the Bulletin and will be recognized at a Friday Evening Shabbat Service. There is no charge for this service for our members.

Board of Directors Meeting

Thursday, July 9, 2015 at 7:00 PM

All Temple members are welcome.

Next Board Meeting: Tuesday, August 4, 2015

Temple Beth Sholom Office Hours

Monday through Thursday: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Registration for the Alan and Rae Nierman Religious School and Confirmation Program

will be held in the Rabbi's Study on:

Tuesday, August 18: 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, August 25: 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Religious School will commence on Tuesday, Sept. 8.

The Bikur Cholim Outreach Program

Temple Beth Sholom is proud to provide an expanded outreach program for our extended Temple community. “Bikur Cholim” - conducted by Rabbi Lefkowitz who continues to call or visit infirmed patients and Dr. Robert Parris who reaches out to members of our extended community who may be ill, or have a relative who is ill, and offer Temple Beth Sholom’s support in their time of need. This includes arranging transportation to and from medical appointments; running errands such as picking up prescriptions or groceries; or simply offering comfort and support. Several members of our congregation have volunteered to help as needed. It is a mitzvah to offer assistance to the sick or suffering and an act of compassion, selflessness and loving-kindness. If you are in need of the Temple’s support, call the Temple Office at 781-925-0091 or send an email to: . If you would like to participate in offering support to others when needed, please contact the Temple Office.

Daily Minyan Services

Summer Schedule

Weekdays: 7:45 AM

Weekends: 9:00 AM

Main Sanctuary, 9 Hadassah Way, Hull

Tuesday Evening Minyan resumes on August 4 at 6:30 PM.

It is a tradition to celebrate the anniversary of the passing of a loved one by saying Kaddish. If you would like to make sure that a minyan will be available to you, please call Irving Kalish at 781-925-4408 or Arnold Sherman at 781-925-9327 several days before your Yahrzeit.

Become a Minyanaire –

Think Minyan! Support our

Daily Minyan - An important

Service to our Membership.

Memorial Plaques - Asnes Chapel

Yahrzeit Dates for the period of

14 Tammuz 5775 - 16 Elul 5775

July 1, 2015 - August 31, 2015

The following are Yahrzeits for whom there are bronze nameplates affixed to the Memorial Plaques in the Asnes Chapel, 600 Nantasket Avenue, Hull:

For: Eng.-Heb. Dates: Candles lit:

Herbert C WaxlerJuly 02-Tammuz 15 Wed., July 01

Jason CadoffJuly 02-Tammuz 15 Wed., July 01

Maurice M GoldmanJuly 02-Tammuz 15 Wed., July 01

Louis L Levine July 02-Tammuz 15 Wed., July 01

Aaron WeinJuly 04-Tammuz 17 Fri., July 03

Leonard RosenJuly 05-Tammuz 18 Sat., July 04

Alan MarkowitzJuly 05-Tammuz 18 Sat., July 04

Robert Samuel ConeJuly 05-Tammuz 18 Sat., July 04

Rae Wise RosenbaumJuly 07-Tammuz 20 Mon., July 06

Hyman Goodman July 10-Tammuz 23 Thur., July 09

Richard Levine July 10-Tammuz 23 Thur., July 09

Elizabeth CohenJuly 10-Tammuz 23 Thur., July 09

Sarah Hamel July 11-Tammuz 24 Fri., July 10

Julius E. FriedmanJuly 12-Tammuz 25 Sat., July 11

Abraham CadishJuly 14-Tammuz 27 Mon., July 13

Sadie Hurwitch Levine July 16-Tammuz 29 Wed., July 15

Harry WeinerJuly 16-Tammuz 29 Wed., July 15

Isaac Jack GoodmanJuly 17-Av 01 Thur., July 16 Lawrence M Stone July 17-Av 01 Thur., July 16 Pearl Goldman July 17-Av 01 Thur., July 16

Minnie Trachtman July 17-Av 01 Thur., July 16

Carole Whitcomb July 18-Av 02 Fri., July 17

Rebecca Weiner ShumanJuly 19-Av 03 Sat., July 18

Bessie Potter July 20-Av 04 Sun., July 19 Helene J BrooksJuly 20-Av 04 Sun., July 19

Elaine B Zax July 21-Av 05 Mon., July 20

Sydney FeinbergJuly 22-Av 06 Tues., July 21

Ruth R Goldberg July 24-Av 08 Thur., July 23

Samuel Fliegelman July 24-Av 08 Thurs., July 23

Louis Benson July 25-Av 09 Fri., July 24

Philip ZeidmanJuly 30-Av 14 Wed., July 29

George Rosenbaum Aug. 02-Av 17 Sat., Aug. 01

Hyman Finkel Aug. 03-Av 18 Sun., Aug. 02

Alexander Schnipper Aug. 03-Av 18 Sun., Aug. 02

Eric Price Aug. 04-Av 19 Mon., Aug. 03

Rose AntinAug. 04-Av 19 Mon., Aug. 03

James S Nathanson Aug. 04-Av 19 Mon., Aug. 03

Melvin A Yaffee Aug. 06-Av 21 Wed., Aug. 05

Jacob Hyman Lipton Aug. 06-Av 21 Wed., Aug. 05

Beverly Marilyn Gershen Aug. 07-Av 22 Thurs., Aug. 06

Mamie Selig Aug. 07-Av 22 Thurs., Aug. 06

Eva Norman Aug. 08-Av 23 Fri., Aug. 07

Harry Silverman Aug. 08-Av 23 Fri., Aug. 07

Bryan Cohen Aug. 12-Av 27 Tues., Aug. 11

Jaime Bloch Aug. 13-Av 28 Wed., Aug. 12

Ada FliegelmanAug. 14-Av 29 Thurs., Aug. 13

Esther Cohen Aug. 14-Av 29 Thurs., Aug. 13

Bernice Rosenbaum Aug. 14-Av 29 Thurs., Aug. 13

Rose Beckerman Aug. 15-Av 30 Fri., Aug. 14

Milton Silver Aug. 17-Elul 02 Sun., Aug. 16

Jeanne Silva Aug. 17-Elul 02 Sun., Aug. 16

Edward Cutler Aug. 17-Elul 02 Sun., Aug. 16

Gertrude Goldman Aug. 18-Elul 03 Mon., Aug. 17

Edith Spiegel SonnenscheinAug. 19-Elul 04 Tues., Aug. 18

Abraham William SnyderAug. 21-Elul 06 Thurs., Aug. 20

Samuel FranklinAug. 22-Elul 07 Fri., Aug. 21

Abraham SeiferAug. 24-Elul 09 Sun., Aug. 23

Harry Steven Snyder Aug. 28-Elul 13 Thurs., Aug. 27

Henry I CohenAug. 30-Elul 15 Sat., Aug. 29

Irving L LevineAug. 31-Elul 16 Sun., Aug. 30

Kaddish may be said with the

Minyan on the day of the Yahrzeit.

A bronze nameplate with 2 memorial bulbs may be placed on the Memorial Plaque in the Asnes Chapel for a donation of $360.00. The nameplate will be lit on your loved one’s Yahrzeit and at Yizkor Services on Yom Kippur, Shemini Atzeret, Passover, and Shavuot. To order or reserve a nameplate, please call the Temple Office at 781-925-0091.

Keep The Memory Of Your Loved Ones Alive

At all Friday Evening Shabbat Services there is an opportunity for anyone observing a Yahrzeit of a loved one to share with the congregation a few memories of that person. We hope this will help keep the individual and collective memories of our loved ones alive in all of our hearts. Please come and share those special memories.

Todah Rabbah – Thank You to:

Arthur Augenstern and Sandy Augenstern for all their efforts with the installation of the expansion Yahrzeit Boards

Arlene Cohen for all her efforts in writing cards for the Remembrance Fund this past year

Camellia Bloch, Judy Kalish, an Marcia Rymaszewski

for all their efforts in preparing Oneg Shabbats this past year

Simchahs/Happy Occasions:

The Officers, Members, and

Sisterhood of Temple Beth Sholom

send best wishes and mazel tov to:

Bar/Bat Mitzvah:

Simchahs/Happy Occasions:

The Officers, Members, and Sisterhood of Temple Beth Sholom send best wishes

and mazel tov to:

Bat Mitzvah

Marcia and Paul Rymaszewski, daughter Melissa

Rosalie and Milton Fishman,

Granddaughter Melissa Rymaszewski

Birth

Janice and Harold Atkins,

Great granddaughter Charlie Anna Atkins

The 2015 - 2016 Officers

Gary Bloch, President

John Pollets, 1st Vice President

Patrick Guiney, 2nd Vice President

Maxine Nash, 3rd Vice President

Barry Cohen, 4th Vice President

Alan Colman, Co-Treasurer

Larry Kellem, Co-Treasurer

Amy Cohen, Recording Secretary

The 2015 – 2016 Board of Directors

Rhonda Albert Judy Kalish

Richard Albert Rhoda Kanet

Camellia Bloch Jeff Lemkin

Joan Figler Jeff Millen

Sharon Francer Marcia Rymaszewski

Arnold GilbertDaniel Sheinis

Susan Hagstrom Arnold Sherman

Wendy Hobbs

Gold donation to Chuck Saloman in honor of your 65th Birthday

By: Irma LeFever and Al Barba

Chai donation to Judy Kalish and Naomi Sherman: Thank you for all your help at Saturday morning Torah Study Breakfasts this past year

By: Patrick Guiney

Best Wishes and Mazel Tov to:

Amy and Barry Cohen in honor of the marriage of son Brett

By: Judy and Irving Kalish

Marcia and Paul Rymaszewski in honor of daughter Melissa’s Bat Mitzvah

By: The Albert Family

Susan Perry

Milton and Rosalie Fishman in honor of the Bat Mitzvah of granddaughter Melissa Rymaszewski

By: Ricki and Marty Wahl

Rhonda Albert and Family

Rhoda Kanet in honor of the engagement of daughter Sharisse

By: Ricki and Marty Wahl

Alison Schnipper in honor of your College Graduation

By: Ricki and Marty Wahl

Anne and Larry Snyder

Lil Savage in honor of your 95th Birthday

By: Judie Hass

Speedy Recovery:

The Officers, Members, and

Sisterhood of Temple Beth Sholom

send speedy recovery wishes to:

Eleanor Albert Arthur Augenstern

Hinda AzerGina Cohen

Roslyn CutlerSarah Fine

Milton Fishman Gladys Forman

Myer GallerPaul GoldmanRachel Goodwin Martin Gruber

Rhoda KanetCynthia Kellem

Dodie Klayman Ida Rosenbaum

Sydney RosenburgAlison Schnipper

Speedy Recovery Wishes to:

Eleanor Albert

By: Debbie (White) and Jeffrey Trust and Family

Anne and Larry Snyder

Arthur Augenstern

By: Amy and Barry Cohen

Roslyn Cutler

By: Dorothy Brown

Irma LeFever and Al Barba

Arlene Cohen

Bobby Rabinovitz

Marilyn and Dennis Cohen

Hinda Azer

By: Ricki and Marty Wahl

Memoriams:

The Officers, Members, and

Sisterhood of Temple Beth Sholom

extend deepest sympathy to the families of:

Myron Klayman, beloved husband of Dorothy (Dodie) Klayman, father of Neil and his wife Adrienne Brenner, Barry and his wife Elyse Mall, and Lisa and her husband Neil Aronson; grandfather of Noah and Julia Klayman and of Jake and Benjamin Aronson; and brother of the late Libby Mekelberg

Harold Parritz, beloved husband of Nancy Parritz; father of David and Aviva Lee-Parritz, Jon and Robin Parritz, and Richard Parritz; grandfather of Oren, Maya, Ari, Adam, and Jesse; and brother of the late Dorothy Oren.

Myrel Belt, beloved wife of the late Gabriel Belt, mother of Gary Belt and Stephen Belt, and grandmother of Andrew and Robyn Belt

Platinum donation in memory of George Bernstein

By: Harvey and Diane Cooper

Four Prayer Book Fund donations in memory of my beloved husband Harold Bloom

By: Marlene Bloom

Prayer Book Fund donation in memory of Myron Klayman

By: Carole and Jerry Nirenberg

The Itzkowitz Family

Chai donation in memory of Myron Klayman

By: The White & Trust Families

Amy and Barry Cohen

JNF Tree Certificate to Stephen Belt and Family in memory of your beloved mother and grandmother Myrel Belt

By: Leslie Fox

JNF Water Certificate to Stephen Belt and Family in memory of your beloved mother and grandmother Myrel Belt

By: Leslie Fox

JNF Tree Certificate to Stephen Belt and Family in memory of your beloved father and grandfather Gabriel Belt

By: Leslie Fox

JNF Water Certificate to Stephen Belt and Family in memory of your beloved father and grandfather Gabriel Belt

By: Leslie Fox

JNF Tree Certificate to Beverly and Alan Rosenbaum in memory of your beloved mother, grandmother, and great grandmother Rosalyn Wolensky

By: Jean and Martin Liben

Tallis Fund donation in memory of George Bernstein

By: Dorothy and Sydney Rosenburg

In Memory Of:

George Bernstein

By: Amy and Mark Finkelstein

Roz and Ben Kupferman

Anne and Larry Snyder

Myron Klayman

By: Marlene Bloom and Family

Judy and Irving Kalish

Amy and Mark Finkelstein

Roz and Bern Kupferman

Cynthia and Larry Kelem

Joan Shechet

Marion Goldberg

By: Rosalie and Milton Fishman