/ PENNSYLVANIA
[…] As noted above, the Act states that “[t]he Commission shall, by March 1, 2009, establish a registry of approved persons qualified to provide conservation services to all classes of customers.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.2(a). The Act further defines “conservation service provider” as “an entity that provides information and technical assistance on measures to enable a person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy consumption and that has no direct or indirect ownership, partnership or other affiliated interest with an [EDC].” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(m). Finally, the Act requires each EDC plan to “include a contract with one or more conservation service providers selected by competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of the plan as approved by the Commission.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(e).