DOCKET NO. 056-LH-1108
[…] Conclusions of Law

1. The Hearing Examiner has jurisdiction under Section 21.251 of the Texas Education Code.

2. Pursuant to the Texas Education Code Section 21.154(4), Fort Bend Independent School District Board of Trustees may terminate the contract of DERRICK EARTHLY only for good cause as determined by the board and defined by Section 21.156.

3. Section 21.211(a) of the Texas Education Code provides “a term contract may be terminated at any time for good cause as determined by the Board of Trustees.”

4. Fort Bend Independent School District Board of Trustees has no good cause to terminate the term contract with DERRICK EARTHLY pursuant to Sections 21.154(4), and 21.156(a), of the Texas Education Code, and Section 5 of the contract.