Supreme Court of Florida
[…] That is not the judiciary’s prerogative. The only question before us is whether section 11.066 plainly evinces an intent to shield the State from paying any valid judgment entered against it in a breach of contract action unless and until there is a specific legislative appropriation to pay that judgment.
The Florida Legislature originally enacted section 11.066 in 1991 as part of “An Act relating to fiscal affairs of the state.” See ch. 91-109, § 40, Laws of Fla. Although located in a chapter dealing generally with “Legislative Organization, Procedures and Staffing,” section 11.066 is entitled “Suits seeking monetary damages against the state or its agencies; payment of judgments; appropriations required” and provides:
(1) As used in this section, the term “appropriation made by law” has the same meaning as in s. 1(c), Art. VII of the State Constitution and means money allocated for a specific purpose by the Legislature by law in a general appropriations act or a special appropriations act.