Filed 2/25/16 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] They filed a proceeding against their stepfather, Frank Staggers, Sr., to recover property belonging to the estate, which among other things requested a judgment for twice the value of the property recovered, as provided for by Probate Code section 859 (usually, double damages). Petitioners’ stepfather died, and his son was substituted as his successor. He moved for summary adjudication on the double damages claim, on the basis that those damages could not be recovered against him. The motion was based on Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42, which excepts from recovery against a successor “damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.”