Filed 2/25/16 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] On October 6, the superior court advised that it would take no action in response to the alternative writ, and would let real party file a return. On October 23, real party filed a return to the petition for peremptory writ. On November 5, petitioners filed a reply and opposition to the return.

DISCUSSION

As quoted, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 allows one to recover against a decedent’s successor in interest “all damages ... that might have been recovered against the decedent . . . except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.”

The question here is whether double damages provided for under section 859 are within that exception. We conclude they are not.