Filed 2/17/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] (Licas, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 366.)

Bailey, applying the elements test, concluded attempted escape is not a lesser included offense of escape, and therefore a trial court has no sua sponte obligation to instruct on attempt when only a completed escape is charged. (Bailey, supra, 54 Cal.4th at pp. 749, 753.) Escape, reasoned Bailey, is a general intent crime, while attempted escape requires proof of an additional element, namely specific intent to escape. (Id. at p.749; see §21a [attempt “consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”].) The jury in Bailey rendered a verdict only on a charge of escape.