Filed 2/17/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] We therefore conclude Ramirez governs this case and reject defendant’s claim the trial court prejudicially erred by not giving the full CALCRIM No. 1002 instruction.

  1. Attempted Rape

Defendant never requested, and the trial court never gave, a jury instruction on attempted rape of an intoxicated person. Nonetheless, he now asserts the trial court was obligated to instruct on attempted rape sua sponte, contending the crime is a lesser included offense of rape of an intoxicated person.

Penal Code section 1159 provides: “The jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” (§ 1159.) While the “disjunctive language” of the statute might suggest both lesser included offenses and attempts should be treated equally when it comes to the obligation to instruct sua sponte (People v.