Federal Communications CommissionFCC 00-206
[…] Sprint argues that, in this proceeding, MGC must justify the reasonableness of its rates because Sprint has requested that, if we find MGC’s rates to be unreasonable under section 201(b), we then exercise our authority under section 205(a) of the Act and prescribe a reasonable rate to be charged on a prospective basis.[14] The difficulty with Sprint’s argument on this point is that it presupposes a finding favorable to Sprint on the threshold question that it has raised in this complaint proceeding: whether MGC’s rates are reasonable. Section 205(a) empowers the Commission to prescribe a just and reasonable charge “[w]henever, after full opportunity for hearing, upon a complaint . . . the Commission shall be of opinion that a charge” violates the Act.[15] On Sprint’s complaint, however, the first question that we must address is whether MGC’s rate is unreasonable. This question is presented in the context of a section 208 complaint challenging the rate under section 201(b).