Federal Communications CommissionFCC 00-17
[…] In issuing this proposal, we are complying with new statutory requirements set forth in the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (SHVIA).[1] The signal intensity for determining eligibility is the Grade B standard[2] set forth in §73.683(a) of the Commission’s rules (47 CFR, Part 73).

II.BACKGROUND

2. The SHVIA revises and extends statutory provisions established by Congress in the 1988 Satellite Home Viewer Act (SHVA).[3] With regard to prediction of signal availability, the SHVIA adds a new section 339(c)(3) to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C.), which requires that “[W]ithin 180 days after the date of enactment of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, the Commission shall take all actions necessary, including any reconsideration, to develop and prescribe by rule a point-to-point predictive model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals in accordance with the signal intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A) of title 17, United States Code.”[4] Section 339(c)(3) further provides that “[I]n prescribing such a model, the Commission shall rely on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201, and ensure that such model takes into account terrain, building structures, and other land cover variations. The Commission shall establish procedures for the continued refinement in the application of the model by the use of additional data as it becomes available.” The SHVIA also requires that the courts rely on the Individual Location Longley Rice model established by the Commission for making presumptive determinations of whether a household is capable of receiving broadcast television signals of Grade B intensity.[5]