Updated October 6, 2008 ERISA 5500 Compliance Matrix
[…] SPDs distributed:

The SPD must be distributed to all participants and beneficiaries receiving benefits under pension plan, within 90 days after the individual becomes a participant or in the case of a beneficiary, within 90 days after first receiving benefits. (See also every 5th year on updates to incorporate plan amendments, and 10 if no amendments, which is unlikely.) See 29 CFR 2520.

Summary Annual Reports distributed

* 29 USC §§ 1021 (a)(2) and 1024(b)(3). 29 USC 1024(b)(3) reads: Within 210 days after the close of the fiscal year of the plan, the administrator shall furnish to each participant, and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the statements and schedules, for such fiscal year, described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1023(b)(3) of this title and such other material (including the percentage determined under section 1023(d)(11) of this title) as is necessary to fairly summarize the latest annual report.

See 29 CFR § 2520.104b-10(d). Labor regulations relax the 210 day time frame to nine months at close of plan year. No summary annual report is necessary for a plan with less than 100 participants and is fully insured or entirely unfunded or a combination.