Filed 9/14/16 Certified for publication as modified 10/6/16 (order attached)
[…] We conclude this was error and reverse.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Framework

Section 1158 is designed to require medical providers to produce the medical records demanded by patients prior to litigation in a timely fashion and at a reasonable cost. At the time of plaintiff’s appeal, section 1158 provided in pertinent part: “Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, an attorney at law ... presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient [or by a patient’s guardian, conservator, parent, or personal representative], ... a licensed hospital ... shall make all of the patient’s records ... available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law ... promptly upon presentation of the written authorization.” (Former §1158.)[2] The statute authorizes the requesting attorney to employ a professional photocopier to obtain the records on the attorney’s behalf, and the provider must produce the records within five days. (Ibid.)