BARNES FEDERAL CODE, UNITED STATES STATUTES CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT, 1922, REVENUE ACT OF 1921
[…] For those of you who wish to develop a more perfect understanding of the diverse jurisdictions that exist relating to the "United States" and the "Sovereign and Independent States of the Union", I wish to draw your attention to the excellent brief on
FEDERAL JURISDICTION by noted attorney, Larry Becraft, Jr.
As proofs of the diverse and separate jurisdictions that are clearly indicated by "within" and "without" the United States, I draw your attention to 28 USC § 1746, which relates to sworn declarations under penalty of perjury:
(1) If executed without the United States: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (signature)".
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (signature)".