BARNES FEDERAL CODE, UNITED STATES STATUTES CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT, 1922, REVENUE ACT OF 1921
[…] 4 USC § 110.(d) - "The term "State" includes any Territory or possession of the United States."
4 USC § 113.(b)(2) - "the term "State" includes the District of Columbia."
28 USC § 1332 (d) - "The word "states", as used in this section, includes the Territories, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."
As an alternative example of the application of the (little "s") "state", which consistently refers to the several states which are united by and under the Constitution:
28 USC § 1652. - "The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."
In 1945, The U.S. Supreme Court officially defined the two distinct and separate meanings of the term "United States":
Hooven and Allison Co. v Evatt, 324 U.S. 652, 1945: "The term "United States" may be used in any one of several senses: