Filed 2/18/15 On remand from Supreme Court
[…] First, Horne asserts that, despite his 1997 narcotics conviction, he was not disqualified from employment as a union organizer in 2010, because, by that time, his citizenship rights had been fully restored within the meaning of Section 504(a) of the LMRDA. Second, Horne claims that the after-acquired evidence of his narcotics conviction should not have been used to negate the elements of his prima facie case, thereby completely foreclosing his discrimination claim. We address each argument in turn.
1.Restoration of Citizenship Rights
As stated above, pursuant to Section 504(a), an individual convicted of certain enumerated crimes is barred for a 13-year period from holding various union positions, including employment as an organizer, “unless prior to the end of such period . . . his citizenship rights, having been revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully restored . . . .” Horne argues that he was not disqualified from the union organizer job in 2010 because his citizenship rights were fully restored for purposes of Section 504(a) upon completion of his parole in 2003. District Council 16, in contrast, argues that Horne’s citizenship rights have not been