HEALTH LAW
[…] ●Appeals from MDOH
○First Appeal: Chancery Court
●Appeal w/in 20 days of MDOH Final Order
●Applicant may appeal to Hinds Co. or home county
●Opponent may appeal only to Hinds Co.
●Chancellor must rule within 120 days from Final Order of MDOH, or MDOH deemed affirmed
○[EP1]Second Appeal: MS Supreme Court
●Appeal w/in 30 days from chancery decision
●Oral argument granted if requested
●Standard of Review
■Same at Chancery and Supreme Court levels
●Presumption that Hearing Officer and State Health Officer are correct in their decisions
●MCA § 41-7-201(2)(f) provides:
“[t]he order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order … is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the [Department], or violates any vested constitutional rights of any party involved in the appeal ….”
●Likely Timeline (with hearing)
○Day 0 – Notice of Intent
○Day 30 – Con Application filed
○Day 60 – Application Deemed Complete
○Day 90 – Comment Period Ends
○Day 105 – Staff Analysis Issued
○Day 125 – Hearing Requests Deadline
○Day 180 – Hearing Starts (??)