Code of Colorado Regulations2 CCR 402-2
[…] 5.2.25“Hydraulic fracturing of a water well” means the treatment of a water well by the application of fluid or other substance or fluid additive under pressure that is expressly designed to initiate or propagate fractures in the permitted production interval to enhance the flow or production of water in that interval.
5.2.26“Installation of pumping equipment” means “the selection, placement, and preparation for operation of pumping equipment, including all construction involved in entering the well and establishing well seals and safeguards to protect groundwater from contamination.” § 37-91-102(8), C.R.S.
5.2.27“Laramie-Fox Hills aquifer” is defined above in Rule 5.2.2.4.
5.2.28“License” means “the document issued by the Board to qualified persons making application therefor, pursuant to section 37-91-105, authorizing such persons to engage in one or more methods of well construction or pump installation or any combination of such methods.” § 37-91-102(10), C.R.S.
5.2.29“Lithologic log” means a written geologic description of the type, color, and character of the soil and rock materials penetrated by the drilling procedure or activity.