Code of Colorado Regulations2 CCR 402-2
[…] 5.2.49“Static water level” means the water level in a well when there is less than one (1) foot difference between two (2) consecutive water level measurements taken at least sixty (60) minutes apart.
5.2.50“Supervision” means “personal and continuous on-the-site direction by a licensed well construction contractor or licensed pump installation contractor, unless the licensed contractor has applied for and received from the board an exemption from continuous on-the-site direction for a specific task.” § 37-91-102(15.5), C.R.S.
5.2.51“Test hole” “includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended use of such excavation is for geotechnical, geophysical, or geologic investigation or soil- or rock-sampling.” § 37-91-102(15.7), C.R.S. Test holes must be properly plugged, sealed, and abandoned upon the completion of the geotechnical, geophysical, or geologic investigation or soil- or rock-sampling.