Code of Colorado Regulations2 CCR 402-2
[…] 5.2.17“Contractor” means any person authorized to perform an activity regulated by the Board under these Rules.
5.2.18“Dewatering system” means a permanent well, drain, sump or other excavation constructed for the purpose of keeping the water table below a desired level or elevation where the water produced is not put to beneficial use. Note: A dewatering system is not the same as a “dewatering well” defined by section 37-91-102(4.5), C.R.S.
5.2.19“Dewatering well” “includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended use of such excavation is for temporary dewatering purposes for construction only.” § 37-91-102(4.5), C.R.S.
5.2.20“Directly employed” means “engaged in employment where the employer is responsible for and directly controls the performance of the employee, and, where applicable, the employee is covered by workers’ compensation and unemployment compensation. ‘Directly employed’ does not refer to independent contractors or subcontractors.” § 37-91-102(4.7), C.R.S.
5.2.21“Filter pack”, also referred to as “gravel pack”, means selected granular materials placed in the annular space between the borehole wall and casing to reduce the amount of solid material entering the perforated casing or screen.