April 5, 2012
[…] A request for “all” records, without limitation, that include a certain name, for example, might not be found to reasonably describe the records when a search using that name produces thousands of email communications or other records irrespective of the content of those items.

If the standard in Konigsberg is preserved, and if a request is valid but voluminous, FOIL offers the flexibility necessary to enable an agency to comply with law without creating unnecessary burden or interference with its legal obligations or functions.

As are likely aware, §89(3)(a) of FOIL states that:

“Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied...”

It is noted that new language was added to that provision in 2005 stating that: