Department 29
[…] If this Court has jurisdiction to decide this issue, Berryhill contends the petition should be denied because California's durational residency requirement violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and is, therefore, void.

Request for Judicial Notice and Evidentiary Objections

Berryhill's Request for Judicial Notice is granted. Berryhill's evidentiary objections are sustained.

Jurisdiction to Judge Qualifications

The Court is not persuaded that article IV, section 5(a) of the California Constitution deprives this Court of jurisdiction to inquire into Berryhill's qualifications.

The language of the California Constitution provides that "[e]ach house shall judge the qualifications and elections of its Members . . . ." (Cal. Const. art. IV, § 5(a).)

It is reasonably clear this section applies to seated members of the Legislature, such that courts have no jurisdiction to inquire into the qualifications of sitting members.