Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this item, the term taxpayer includes both taxpayers who file a joint return.
(2) The department may provide other methods that may be used to determine an amount that is considered to be unrelated to the owner’s personal services if it determines that the benefits to the State of taxing income from personal services at a higher rate are insufficient to justify the burdens imposed on the taxpayer.” /
Amend the bill further, Section 1228970, as found in SECTION 19.G, pages 23 and 24, by deleting subsection (G) in its entirety and inserting:
/ G. Section 1228970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding:
“(C)(1) A backup user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 1228310 is imposed on a liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first receipt of the product when received from a source outside of South Carolina by any wholesaler, retailer, or enduser and the user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the wholesaler, retailer, or enduser who first received the product into the State.
(2) A backup user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 1228310 is imposed on any liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first sale or use of the product when produced in this State by a person and the user fee is imposed upon the first instate sale or use by that person. The user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the producer of the product.” /
Amend the bill further, Section 1228975(A), as found in SECTION 19.H, page 24, by deleting subsection H. in its entirety and inserting:
/ H. Section 1228975(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: