DRAFT DRAFT DRAFT
[…] Note: Treatment facilities are not required to release confidential treatment information to health care providers; the statute permits these facilities to release information without prior written informed consent. The changes to this part of the statutes do not pertain to substance use treatment programs because 42 CFR Part 2 is more stringent than HIPAA and state statutes. These changes will be effective on October 1, 2008.
· § 146.82 (2) (d) of the statutes was repealed, which will have a significant impact on health care providers. This section required, “For each release of patient health care records under this subsection, the health care provider shall record the name of the person or agency to which the records were released, the date and time of the release and the identification of the records released.”
· § 146.82 (3) (c) of the statutes was repealed, which required, “For each release of patient health care records under this subsection, the health care provider shall record the name of the person or agency to which the records were released, the date and time of the release and the identification of the records released.”