CHAPTER 13 BASICS. ©
[…] N.D. Ohio 2007); In re Mestemaker, 359 B.R. 849; 2007 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2007).

2. Section 109(a) And Venue.

Section 109(a) is applicable to all bankruptcy cases:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title.

Thus, to be eligible for bankruptcy protection under Chapter 13, an individual must meet one of the requirements set forth in 11 U.S.C. §109(a).

For venue purposes, under 28 U.S.C. Section 1408(1), a bankruptcy case can be commenced in the district in which the “domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district”….

The United States Trustee, using the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals holding in Thompson v. Greenwood, 507 F.3d 416 (6th Cir. 2008), has been seeking dismissal, based on improper venue, for cases where Michigan residents who live near the state line have filed in Toledo.