SUPPLEMENTAL NEEDS TRUSTS
[…] Sally Speed, Director
Medicaid Training Resource System
Funding for this research project was provided by the Department of Health Training Resource System, Contract year 2006: Project 1052504, Award 38403; Contract year 2007: Project 1059690, Award: 41708, through the Center for Development of Human Services, College Relations Group, Research Foundation of SUNY, Buffalo State College.
STATUTORY BASIS FOR SNTs:
Statute Explanation / Citation / Quotation
Federal definition of an SNT / Federal law does not define an SNT. / N/A
New York State definition of an SNT / N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12(a)(5). / Defines an SNT as a discretionary trust “established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability.”
An SNT may only be established in New York State for individuals who are disabled within the meaning of both the Federal Social Security Disability law and the New York State law: