SUPPLEMENTAL NEEDS TRUSTS
[…] There are two very key aspects of any SNT, regardless of whether it is individual or pooled, self-settled or third-party, are the following:
First key aspect under New York State law. / N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12(a)(5)(ii). / “The trust document prohibits the trustee from expending or distributing trust assets in any way which may supplant, impair or diminish government benefits or assistance for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary may be receiving . . . .”
Second key aspect under New York State law. / N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12(a)(5)(iii). / “the beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber, direct, distribute or authorize distributions from the trust”
INDIVIDUAL SNTs:
Statute Explanation / Citation / Quotation
Individual SNTs are created pursuant to this Federal statute / 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A). / (d) Treatment of trust amounts
(4) This subsection shall not apply to any of the following trusts: