Preliminary Statement
[…] Id. at 119. The Courts are open, and have been save September 11, 2001. Padilla should be released to civilian authorities, and if charges are to be presented, they must be presented to the grand jury who will then have the opportunity to return a bill or no bill. The detention of Jose Padilla, or any American citizen by the military, can not be sanctioned.
C.The President’s Order Violates 18 USC 4001(a)
The President’s actions are in clear violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) which prohibits the detention of a United States citizen without a specific authorization by an act of congress. Section 4001(a) of Title 18, states: “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”
1