STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Statutes, Regulations and Policies

  1. N.C.G.S. Chapter 122C is the Mental Health, developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
  1. N.C.G.S. § 122C-51 is the Declaration of policy on clients’ rights. It provides in pertinent part that “Each client has the right to an individualized written treatment or habilitation plan setting forth a program to maximize the development or restoration of his capabilities.”
  1. N.C.G.S. § 122C-57(a) provides in pertinent part, “Each client who is admitted to and is receiving services from a facility has the right to receive age-appropriate treatment for mental health, mental retardation and substance abuse illness or disability. Each client …shall have an individual written treatment or habilitation plan implemented by the facility. The client and the client’s legally responsible person shall be informed in advance of the potential risks and alleged benefits of the treatment choices. (Emphasis added).
  1. Session Laws S.L. 2001-424 provides that the Respondent shall “implement utilization review of services provided.” (S.L. 2001-424, §21.66(a)(3).
  1. Session Laws S.L. 2001-424 also provides that the Respondent shall: