STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Person- centered planning would include participation by Mary Short and her guardian. It would consider Mary’s desire to remain at Rouse’s and her need to keep Tena Dillard in her life.
  1. Respondent’s witnesses acknowledged that the decision to terminate funding for Mary Short’s aide was not based on person-centered planning and that no discussion of alternative funding sources took place.

Statutes, Regulations and Policies

  1. N.C.G.S. Chapter 122C is the Mental Health, developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
  1. N.C.G.S. § 122C-51 is the Declaration of policy on clients’ rights. It provides in pertinent part that “Each client has the right to an individualized written treatment or habilitation plan setting forth a program to maximize the development or restoration of his capabilities.”
  1. N.C.G.S. § 122C-57(a) provides in pertinent part, “Each client who is admitted to and is receiving services from a facility has the right to receive age-appropriate treatment for mental health, mental retardation and substance abuse illness or disability.