HONOR ROLL
[…] “Financial institution” includes any bank, bank branch, state bank, trust company, national banking association, stock savings bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or a credit union – so long as the institution is authorized by federal or state law to accept deposits in this state.

AGGREGATING VALUE FOR ALL THEFTS COMMITTED IN ONE “CRIMINAL EPISODE”

CHAPTER 97 (HB 2605) Effective Date: June 13, 2002

Amends RCW 9A.56.010(18)(c) by adding a “criminal episode” alternative for aggregating the value of multiple thefts to determine the degree of crime. “Criminal episode” is defined as “a series of thefts committed by the same person from one or more mercantile establishments on three or more occasions within a five-day period.”

WAIVING FEES, COSTS FOR SOME PROTECTION ORDERS UNDER CHAPTER 10.14 RCW

CHAPTER 117 (EHB 2655) Effective Date: June 13, 2002

Amends chapter 10.14 to add a new section providing for a statutory waiver of filing and service fees in some circumstances: