HONOR ROLL
[…] (3) A person who makes a report in good faith under this section is immune from civil liability resulting from the report.

EXPANDING “ROBBERY IN THE FIRST DEGREE” TO COVER ALL ROBBERIES FROM“FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS”

CHAPTER 85 (SSHB 2511) Effective Date: June 13, 2002

Amends RCW 9A.56.200 to add an alternative way that robbery in the first degree can be committed. If a robbery is committed “within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060,” then the robbery is a first degree robbery even if no deadly weapon, apparent deadly weapon, or bodily injury is involved in the crime.