STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] been accepted as compensable, or newly discovered evidence is received that was not available prior to the time of accepting a claim as compensable or the claim became presumptively compensable under Labor Code section 5402(b), the claims administrator or employer is able to object to and challenge the primary treating physician, or other physician’s, medical determination that the new body part or accepted injury is a compensable industrial injury or illness, that is was caused by or arose out of employment and occurred in the course of employment from a medical standpoint, under Labor Code section 4062(a). That section provides, in pertinent part,

“(a) If the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney.” (emphasis added)