STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Petitioner failed to fulfill the required corrective action.
29. By letter dated November 20, 2008, Respondent issued a Notice of Proposed Termination and Disqualification. This letter informed Petitioner that, as a result of the ongoing, uncorrected serious deficiencies, Respondent was proposing to terminate Petitioner’s CACFP Agreement and proposing to disqualify the institution and its owners from the program. This case concerns Petitioner’s appeal of the Notice of Proposed Termination and Disqualification.
30. 7 C.F.R. § 226.2 provides as follows: “Institution means a sponsoring organization, child care center, at-risk afterschool care center, outside-school-hours care center, emergency shelter or adult day care center which enters into an agreement with the State agency to assume final administrative and financial responsibility for Program operations.”