STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Ms. Seawell created a table summarizing all the IEAs of dubious authenticity. This table shows that, from year to year, the same head-of-household had varying social security numbers on the IEAs. In fact, an employee on Petitioner’s payroll (Ebony S. McLean) had a different social security number on her child’s IEA than on her payroll record.
19. The findings of the 2005-06 audit led Respondent to issue a Notice of Serious Deficiency to Petitioner by letter dated July 29, 2008. “Seriously deficient” is a term defined by 7 C.F.R. § 226.2 as “the status of an institution or a day care home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects of its operation of the Program.”