TYP:General Bill GB
[…] The State Treasurer shall distribute these funds to the municipal treasurer and the revenues must be used only for the purposes stated in the imposition ordinance.”
B.Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.
SECTION__.A.Section 12213920(4) and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
“(4)‘Promoter’ means an individual, corporation, partnership, or organization licensed as a professional solicitor by the Secretary of State who is hired by a nonprofit organization to manage, operate, or conduct the licensee’s bingo game. The person hired under written contract is considered the promoter.
(6) ‘Session’ means a consecutive series of games which must occur only between one o’clock p.m. and one o’clock a.mthe hours of 12:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. No more than one session may occur during the permitted twelvehour period. These limitations do not apply to games operated by state or county fairs.”
B.Section 12213920 is amended by adding at the end:
“(20)‘Electronic dabber’ means a handheld electronic device that allows a player to store, display, and mark a bingo card face.