UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
As directed by Congress, the Attorney General issued regulations implementing title II, which are based on regulations issued under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.[2] See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a); 28 C.F.R. § 35.190(a); Exec. Order 12250, 45 Fed. Reg. 72995 (1980), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. The title II regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). The preamble discussion of the “integration regulation” explains that “the most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible . . . .” 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. B at 673 (2011). This integration mandate advances one of the principal purposes of title II of the ADA—ending the isolation and segregation of persons with disabilities. See Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 588-89 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101(a)(2), (3), (5)).